• Banner 1

    Tournaments

 
 
 
Frostbite Open II
Sunday, December 3rd  (unofficial groups - changes allowed until 12/2 at 3 PM)
 
 
Frostbite Open II      
Hole #1 Fred Grace Larry Sussman Nancy Rider Diane Guluzian
Hole #2 Haven Sharaf Ken Tremblay Tom Tremblay  
Hole #3 Brendan McCarthy plus one plus one plus one
Hole #4 Connie Hayton Joe Hayton Ryan Crowley Steve Fedele
Hole #5 Denise Rondeau Marilyn John Cotter M.L.
Hole #6 Ryan Skerritt Carran Johnson Avery
Hole #7        
Hole #8        
Hole #9 Mike Welch Leanne Dagavarian Kathy Sendek Ed Damato
Hole #10 Dave MacTavish George Vozeolas Alexandra Tzach Laurie Caylen
Hole #11 Don Lamb Geetha Neelekanthiah Mike Lawton Bunny Antonellis
Hole #12 David Maxwell Paul Fish Marianne Iannelli Beth
Hole #13 Rick Cotter Nancy Hamson Kevin McGovern Donna Gustafson
Hole #14        
Hole #15        
Hole #16        
Hole #17 Ken Carey Ryan Melanson Mike Capozzi  Fernando Gargano
Hole #18 Don Wilson Dave Andrews Bob Hudson Frank Dagastino
 
 

 
Frostbite Open I
Saturday, December 2nd
 1st Place  45  $40.00 pp shop credit  Stephen Lee, Deb Serino, Keri Lemasters, Shelley Pedersen
 2nd Place  49  $35.00 pp shop credit  John Shaw, Justin Santerre, Joseph Romano
 3rd Place  49  $30.00 pp shop credit Haven Sharaf, Justin Sharaf, Murray Winer, Glen McIntyre
 4th Place  49  $25.00 pp shop credit  Jack Monagle, Karen Fossett, Bill Clark, Deb Clark
5th Place 50 $20.00 pp shop credit Mark Rolli, Charlie Arbeely, Deidre Castle
2nd chance   $20.00 pp shop credit Mike Cournoyer, Andrew Taylor, Scott Thomas, Brecken Bauer
Closest to the pin for the women Pam Hogan 10'10", for the men  Bill Clark 5'8"
 
ONLY ONE SKIN LIVED PAYING $720 TO THE LEE,SERINO, LEMASTERS, PEDERSEN TEAM!!

 
 
Blind Nine Scramble
Saturday, November 25th
 
 1st Place  22  $22.50 pp shop credit  Nick Lazarakis, Kris Olson, Scott Olson, Brian Carr
 2nd Place   23  $20.00 pp shop credit  TJ Deinstadt, Dave Deinstadt, Jeff Provencher, Eric Powers
 3rd Place  23  $17.50 pp shop credit  Dan Newberg, Dan Newberg II, Ray Scanlon, Jeff Porcello
 4th Place 25  $15.00 pp shop credit  Mike Williams, Andrew Durant, Matt Williams, John Guerin
2nd chance   $15.00 pp shop credit Pam Hogan, Dick Rose, Tim Hogan
 
Closest to the pin Scott Burke 9'4", Karen Fossett 21'
3 skins lived paying $100 each to Lazarakis Group, Scott Burke Group, Hogan Group 

 
Mystery Envelope Scramble
 
 
 1st Place  50  $20/pp shop credit  Jack Monagle, Karen Fossett, Bill Clark, Deb Clark
 2nd Place  51  $15/pp shop credit  Dan Newberg, Dan Newberg II, Ray Scanlon, Jim Roderick
 3rd Place  51  $10/pp shop credit  Beverly Tecce, TJ Deinstadt, Dave Deinstadt
 2nd chance    $10/pp shop credit  Mike Welch, Peter Costello, Stephen Cornell, Gary Hebert
 
Closest to the pin Pat Nugent 23' 6", Jim Burke 3'
Two skins lived paying $100 each to the Monagle team and the Newberg team 

 
Red, White, & Blue Scramble
 1st Place  52  Chas Reese, Brad Cole, James Deloid, Brandon FitzPatrick  $22.50 pp shop credit
 2nd Place  53  TJ Deinstadt, Todd Deinstadt, Dave Deinstadt, Jeff Provencher  $20.00 pp shop credit
 3rd Place  53  Hank Burke, Ed Burke, Scott Burke, Shawn Wilson  $17.50 pp shop credit
 4th Place  53  Mario Russo, David Zinetti, Dominic Russo, Nelso Leitao  $15.00 pp shop credit
2nd chance   Margaret Reuner, Peter Reuner, Jamie Gaull, Paula Gaull $15.00 pp shop credit
 
 
Closest to the pin Nelson Leitau 25'4",  Connie Hayton 28'
5 skins lived and paid $64 each to:  Burke groups (1), Russo group (1), Pawlusiak group (1)
Winners of the 50/50 contest-   $160 to Justin Sharaf and Tremblay
Proceeds of $320 from 50/50 goes to the Wounded Warrior Project 

Turkey Shoot
Saturday, November 4th
 
 1st Place- Mens Division 53   TJ Deinstadt & Eric Powers  $30 shop credit each
 2nd Place - Mens Division  53  Bryan & Kevin Ciborowski  $25 shop credit each
 3rd Place - Mens Division  54 Dan Newberg & Ray Scanlon   $20 shop credit each
 4th Place - Mens Division  56  Mike Welch & Stephen Cornell  $10 shop credit each
2nd chance - Mens Division   Richard Robbie & Jack Wolff $10 shop credit each
1st Place - Mixed Division 53 Mark Rolli  & Pat Nugent $30 shop credit each
2nd Place - Mixed Division 53 Connie Hayton & Donna DiIeso $25 shop credit each
3rd Place - Mixed Division 54 Paula Kingsbury & Maureen Finn $20 shop credit each
4th Place - Mixed Division 59 Jack Monalge & Karen Fossett $10 shop credit each
2nd chance - Mixed Division   Pam Hogan & Dick Rose $10 shop credit each
 
**Closest to the pin for the women Paula Kingsbury 15' 11.5",  for the men Todd Deinstadt  2' 2"
 
Five skins lived and paid $64 each -  Monagle & Fossett (1),  Rolli & Nugent (2), Kingsbury & Finn (1), Scenna & Scenna (1)
 

 
Saturday, October 28th
Trick or Treat Scramble
 1st Place  47  Stephen Lee, Deb Serino. Kerri Lemasters, Jill Dailey  $35 per person shop credit
 2nd Place  48  Kyle White, Mark Elwell, Cory Eliot, Clifford Ambrose  $30 per person shop credit
 3rd Place  49  Nick Lazarakis, Kris Olson, Tim Glover, Jay Pawlyk  $20 per person shop credit
 4th Place  49  Jack Monagle, Bill Clark, Deb Clark, Karen Fossett  $15 per person shop credit
2nd chance   Stephen Cornell, Mike Welch, Glenn Delaney, Peter Costello $15 per person shop credit
 
Closest to the pin #7 Karen Fossett 11', #2 Paula Kingsbury 7'9", Paul Johnston 6' 11", #5 Kyle White 8'4"
3 skins lived and paid out $155 each to Lazarakis Team, Ed Burke Team, Tom Tremblay Team
 

Saturday, October 21
String Scramble
 1st Place  37 Haven Sharaf, Justin Sharaf, Murray Winer, Keith Winer  $25 per person shop credit
 2nd Place  40  Matt Ventre, Mike Lawrence, Steve Ahmed, Pete Shea  $20 per person shop credit
 3rd Place  41  Ben Levie, Nate Levie, Mike Nadler, Mark Colangelo  $17.50 per person shop credit
4th Place 42 Jack Monagle, Kathy Rovnak, Donna Marino. Bill Clark $15.00 per person shop credit
2nd chance   Mike Welch, Glenn Delaney, Stephen Cornell, Peter Costello $15.00 per person shop credit
 
There was only one skin that lived and collected the entire pot of $360 to the Sharaf team.  They won with a legitimate hole in one by Justin Sharaf on hole #11!
 
 
 

 
Results from Oct 14
Scramble Shamble
 1st Place  100  Connie Hayton, Joe Hayton, Donna DiIoso, Harriet Ronkin  $25 per person shop credit
 2nd Place  102  Mark Maloney, Mark Maloney, Gerry Young, John Lentini  $20 per person shop credit
 3rd Place  104  Paula Kingsbury, Deb Serino, Maureen Finn, Shelley Pedersen  $17.50 per person shop credit
 4th Place  105  Hank Burke, Ed Burke, Jim Burke, Shawn Wilson  $15.00 per person shop credit
2nd chance   Lisa Allocca, Judy Plantamura, Noreen Brackett, Wendy Ventura $15.00 per person shop credit
 
 
Closest to the pin Tim Glover 6'1", Karen Fossett  18'7"
Four skins lived paying $85 each  to the teams of Kingsbury, Maloney, Cornell, Hayton
 
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
Thank you to everyone who participated in the Making Strides event.
We raised over $3,700 for breast cancer research and awareness.
Below is a list of the raffle winners, and some photos from the event.
 
Marie McDuff-  1/2 hour lesson with Chris Costa
Gina DiPietro - 1/2 hour lesson with Chris Costa
Tim Carlson - Free round of golf
Janet Santa Anna - Free round of golf
Leanne McDermott- $25 GC Anthony's Coal Fired Pizza
Candace Santoro - $25 GC Anthony's Coal Fired Pizza
Connie Parent - $25 GC Common Man 
Kathy VanOeveren - $25 Richardsons Dairy
Pam Hogan - $20 Tides Restaurant
Sylvia Goodwin - $20 - Tides Restauruant
Deb O'Donnell - $20 Tides Restaurant
Noreen Brackett - $20 Tides Restaurant
Maureen Slater - $20 Tides Restaurant
Liz Harnois - $50 Copper Door 
Nancy Gruner - $100 Gaslight Tavern
Maureen Noyes - Overnight stay at Salem Waterfront Hotel
Mary O'Connor - Overnight stay at the Charles Hotel
 
IMG 1225
IMG 1227
IMG 1228
IMG 1229
IMG 1230
IMG 1232
IMG 1236
IMG 1238
IMG 1239
IMG 4269
IMG 4270
IMG 4271
image1
image2
image3
image4
 
 
 
 
 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
2017 Club Champions!
 
Men's A Flight 1st Place Trophy & $35  gift card Stephen Lee 126
  2nd Place Trophy & $20 gift card Gary McQuillan 129
  3rd Place $15 gift card Peter Costello 133
Men's B Flight 1st Place Trophy & $35 gift card Jack Monagle 112
  2nd Place Trophy & $20 gift card Shaun Wilson 115
  3rd Place $15 gift card Nick Lazarakis 120
Men's Senior Flight 1st Place Trophy & $35 gift card Henry Burke 117
  2nd Place Trophy & $20 gift card Roger Talbot 118
  3rd Place $15 gift card Martin Ammer 120
Women's A Flight 1st Place Trophy & $35 gift card Vicki Malatesta 129
  2nd Place Trophy & $20 gift card Vangie Bouras 139
  3rd Place $15 gift card Karen Pagnotti 141
Women's B Flight 1st Place Trophy & $35 gift card Deb Clark 107
  2nd Place Trophy & $20 gift card Cheryl Moulton 119
  3rd Place $15 gift card Pam Hogan 122
 
 
 

2017 Putting Champions!
 
Men's Division - We had a four way tie for first with a score of 36 for 18 holes.  The winner in the sudden death playoff was Al Vickers who knocked out his opponents on the second hole. Al receives a trophy and a $15 gift card.  The other three players receive a $10.00 gift card each.
 
 
Men putt2
 
Left to right:  Al Vickers (champion), Ken Tremblay, Nick Lazarakis
 
Women's Division - We had a two way tie for first with a score of 36 for 18 holes.  The winner in the sudden death playoff was Marsha Shepard who knocked out her opponent on the second hole. Marsha receives a trophy and a $15 gift card.  The other player receives a $10.00 gift card.
 
women putt
 
Left to right:  Anita Loughlin, Marsha Shepard (champion)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Ready to Reserve your Spot?

Close
105 South Main Street, Middleton, MA 01949 | Reservations: 978.774.4075|